India

Padma Shri Award 2019

President Ram Nath Kovind confers

Padma Shri
553

Padma Shri Award 2019, President Ram Nath Kovind confers, Padma Bhushan Award 2019, President Ram Nath Kovind confers, Padma Bhushan Award 2019 List, on recipients, Honours the Achievers.

The Padma Awards - one of the highest civilian awards of the country are conferred in three categories: the Padma Vibhushan, the Padma Bhushan and the Padma Shri.

Padma Shri Award 2019 List

Rajeshwar Acharya - Art-Vocal-Hindustani - Uttar Pradesh

Bangaru Adigalar - Spiritualism - Tamil Nadu

Illias Ali - Medicine-Surgery - Assam

Manoj Bajpayee - Art-Acting-Films - Maharashtra

Uddhab Kumar Bharali - Science & Engineering-Grassroots Innovation - Assam

Omesh Kumar Bharti - Medicine (Rabies) - Himachal Pradesh

Pritam Bhartwan - Art-Vocals-Folk - Uttarakhand

Jyoti Bhatt - Art-Painting - Gujarat

Dilip Chakravarty - Archaeology - Delhi

Mammen Chandy - Medicine (Hematology) - West Bengal

Swapan Chaudhuri - Art-Music-Tabla - West Bengal

Kanwal Singh Chauhan - Agriculture - Haryana

Sunil Chhetri - Sports (Football) - Telangana

Dinyar Contractor - Art-Acting-Theatre - Maharashtra

Muktaben Pankajkumar Dagli - Social Work (Divyang Welfare) - Gujarat

Babulal Dahiya - Agriculture - Madhya Pradesh

Thanga Darlong - Art-Music-Flute - Tripura

Prabhu Deva - Art-Dance - Karnataka

Rajkumari Devi - Agriculture - Bihar

Bhagirathi Devi - Public Affairs - Bihar

Baldev Singh Dhillon - Science and Engineering (Agriculture) - Punjab

Harika Dronavalli - Sports (Chess) - Andhra Pradesh

Godawari Dutta - Art-Painting - Bihar

Gautam Gambhir - Sports (Cricket) - Delhi

Draupadi Ghimiray - Social Work (Divyang Welfare) - Sikkim

Rohini Godbole - Science and Engineering (Nuclear) - Karnataka

Sandeep Guleria - Medicine (Surgery) - Delhi

Pratap Singh Hardia - Medicine (Ophthmology) - Madhya Pradesh

Bulu Imam - Social Work (Culture) - Jharkhand

Friederike Irina (Foreigner) - Social Work (Animal Welfare) - Germany

Joravarsinh Jadav - Art (Dance Folk) - Gujarat

S Jaishankar - Civil Service - Delhi

Narsingh Dev Jamwal - Literature and Education - Jammu & Kashmir

Fayaz Ahmad Jan - Art-Craft (Papier Mache) - Jammu and Kashmir

K G Jayan - Art-Music-Bhakti - Kerala

Subhash Kak (Foreigner) - Science and Engineering-Technology - USA

Sharath Kamal - Sports (Table Tennis) - Tamil Nadu

Rajani Kant - Social Work - Uttar Pradesh

Sudam Kate - Medicine (Sickle Cell) - Maharashtra

Waman Kendre - Art-Acting-Theatre - Maharashtra

Kader Khan (Posthumous-Foreigner) - Art-Acting-Films - Canada

Abdul Gafur Khatri - Art-Painting - Gujarat

Ravindra Kolhe (Duo)* - Medicine (Affordable Healthcare) - Maharashtra

Smita Kolhe (Duo)* - Medicine (Affordable Healthcare) - Maharashtra

Bombayla Devi Laishram - Sports (Archery) - Manipur

Kailash Madbaiya - Literature and Education - Madhya Pradesh

Ramesh Babaji Maharaj - Social Work (Animal Welfare) - Uttar Pradesh

Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya - Agriculture - Gujarat

Gita Mehta (Foreigner) - Literature and Education - USA

Shadab Mohammad - Medicine (Dentistry) - Uttar Pradesh

K K Muhammed - Archaeology - Kerala

Shyama Prasad Mukherjee - Medicine (Affordable Healthcare) - Jharkhand

Daitari Naik - Social Work - Odisha

Shankar Mahadevan Narayan - Art-Vocals-Films - Maharashtra

Shantanu Narayen (Foreigner) - Trade and Industry (Technology) - USA

Nartaki Natraj - Art-Dance (Bharatnatyam) - Tamil Nadu

Tsering Norboo - Medicine-Surgery - Jammu & Kashmir

Anup Ranjan Pandey - Art-Music - Chhattisgarh

Jagdish Prasad Parikh - Agriculture - Rajasthan

Ganpatbhai Patel (Foreigner) - Literature and Education - USA

Bimal Patel - Architecture - Gujarat

Hukumchand Patidar - Agriculture - Rajasthan

Harvinder Singh Phoolka - Public Affairs - Punjab

Madurai Chinna Pillai - Social Work (Microfinance) - Tamil Nadu

Tao Porchon-Lynch (Foreigner) - Yoga - USA

Kamala Pujhari - Agriculture - Odisha

Bajrang Punia - Sports (Wrestling) - Haryana

Jagat Ram - Medicine (Ophthalmology) - Chandigarh

R V Ramani - Medicine (Ophthalmology) - Tamil Nadu

Devarapalli Prakash Rao - Social Work (Affordable Education)

Anup Sah - Art-Photography - Uttarakhand

Milena Salvini (Foreigner) - Art-Dance (Kathakali) - France

Nagindas Sanghavi - Literature & Education-Journalism - Maharashtra

Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry - Art-Lyrics - Telangana

Shabbir Sayyad - Social Work (Animal Welfare) - Maharashtra

Mahesh Sharma - Social Work (Tribal Welfare) - Madhya Pradesh

Mohammad Hanif Khan Shastri - Literature and Education - Delhi

Brijesh Kumar Shukla - Literature & Education - Uttar Pradesh

Narendra Singh - Animal Husbandry - Haryana

Prashanti Singh - Sports (Basketball) - Uttar Pradesh

Sultan Singh - Animal Husbandry - Haryana

Jyoti Kumar Sinha - Social Work (Affordable Education) - Bihar

Anandan Sivamani - Art-Music - Tamil Nadu

Sharada Srinivasan - Archaeology - Karnataka

Devendra Swarup (Posthumous) - Literature and Education-Journalism - Uttar Pradesh

Ajay Thakur - Sports-Kabaddi - Himachal Pradesh

Rajeev Tharanath - Art-Music-Sarod - Karnataka

Saalumarada Thimmakka - Social Work (Environment) - Karnataka

Jamuna Tudu - Social Work (Environment) - Jharkhand

Bharat Bhushan Tyagi - Agriculture - Uttar Pradesh

Ramaswami Venkataswami - Medicine (Surgery) - Tamil Nadu

Ram Saran Verma - Agriculture - Uttar Pradesh

Swami Vishudhananda - Spiritualism - Kerala

Hiralal Yadav - Art-Vocals-Folk - Uttar Pradesh

Venkateswara Rao Yadlapalli - Agriculture - Andhra Pradesh

Leave a Reply